Skip to main content
    Gloseg

    Clauses

    Sanctions & Trade Compliance PolicyDefinitions1. Purpose and scope1.1 Purpose1.2 Scope2. Applicable regimes2.1 Regimes considered2.2 No exhaustive list published3. Prohibited parties and restricted jurisdictions3.1 Prohibition3.2 Consequence of match4. Screening4.1 Onboarding screening4.2 Transaction-level screening4.3 Payment holds and escrow freezes5. Dual-use and controlled goods5.1 Seller responsibility5.2 Export licence responsibility6. End-use and end-user assurances6.1 Buyer assurance6.2 Reliance and limits7. Diversion and transshipment red flags8. Documentary requirements8.1 Standard set9. AML and counter-terrorist-financing expectations9.1 FATF-aligned approach9.2 Source-of-funds enquiries9.3 Politically exposed persons9.4 Prohibited payment channels10. Record keeping10.1 Retention periods11. User obligations11.1 Notification of changes11.2 Cooperation12. Consequences of breach12.1 Immediate suspension12.2 Reporting13. No advice; users must seek independent counsel13.1 Disclaimer14. Appeals and false-positive resolution14.1 False positives14.2 Indicative timeline14.3 Appeal of confirmed match15. Enforcement and appeals15.1 General authority16. Amendments and notice16.1 Updates17. Governing law and jurisdiction17.1 Governing law17.2 JurisdictionContact
    GlossaryCompliancePrivacy & data
    Legal Center
    Sanctions & Trade Compliance Policy

    Binding terms · Requires acceptance

    Sanctions & Trade Compliance Policy

    Screening, restricted parties and jurisdictions, controlled goods, AML expectations and the holds Gloseg applies on a compliance match.

    Creates obligations for the parties it applies to. Approximately 11 minutes to read.

    Version 1.0 · Effective 16 August 2026 · Updated 16 August 2026

    Jurisdiction scope
    Ghana, Nigeria, UK, EU, US
    Binding status
    Binding terms
    Your acceptance
    Sign in to see

    What changed in this version

    Version 1.0 published. Sets applicable regimes, onboarding and transaction-level screening, escrow and payment holds on a match, dual-use and controlled goods, export licence responsibility, end-use assurances, diversion red flags, AML and CTF expectations, source-of-funds and PEP handling, record keeping, notification of control changes, consequences of breach, and false-positive resolution. Editorial correction (non-material): contact clauses consolidated to legal@gloseg.com with the Gloseg B2B Limited, Accra, Ghana postal address; no re-acceptance required.

    Sanctions & Trade Compliance Policy

    Gloseg B2B Limited Effective Date: August 16, 2026 Version: 1.0


    Definitions

    "Gloseg" means Gloseg B2B Limited, headquartered in Accra, Ghana, with registrations in Nigeria and the United Kingdom.

    "Sanctions Regime" means restrictive measures imposed by the United Nations, the European Union, the United Kingdom, the United States (including OFAC), and the domestic law of a Seller's or Buyer's jurisdiction.

    "Restricted Party" means a person, entity, or vessel listed on a consolidated sanctions or watch list maintained under any applicable Sanctions Regime.

    "Restricted Jurisdiction" means a country or territory subject to comprehensive or sectoral sanctions under any applicable Sanctions Regime.

    "Dual-Use Goods" means items with both civilian and military or proliferation-sensitive applications, controlled under export control lists.

    "Controlled Goods" means goods, technology, or software subject to an export licence, permit, or authorisation requirement under applicable law.

    "Screening" means the automated and manual process of checking Organizations, transaction parties, and payment instructions against Sanctions Regime lists.

    "Screening Hold" means the suspension of a payment, Escrow release, or Payout pending resolution of a Screening match.

    "End-Use Assurance" means a statement by a Buyer as to the final use and end user of Controlled Goods.

    "Diversion" means the unauthorised redirection of goods to a destination, end use, or end user other than that declared.


    1. Purpose and scope

    1.1 Purpose

    1.1.1 Objective

    • This Policy sets out Gloseg's approach to sanctions, export control, and trade compliance risk across its cross-border B2B marketplace, and the obligations placed on Organizations trading on the Platform.

    1.2 Scope

    1.2.1 Application

    • This Policy applies to every Seller Organization, established in one of the 54 African countries, and every Buyer Organization worldwide, and to every transaction, RFQ, Order, and payment processed through the Platform.

    2. Applicable regimes

    2.1 Regimes considered

    2.1.1 List

    • Gloseg has regard to United Nations Security Council sanctions, European Union restrictive measures, United Kingdom sanctions administered by OFSI, United States sanctions administered by OFAC, and the domestic sanctions, export control, and AML law of the jurisdictions in which the Seller and Buyer Organizations are established or operate.

    2.2 No exhaustive list published

    2.2.1 Dynamic nature

    • Sanctions lists change frequently. Gloseg does not publish a static list of Restricted Parties or Restricted Jurisdictions within this Policy. Organizations must maintain their own awareness of applicable restrictions relevant to their trade.

    3. Prohibited parties and restricted jurisdictions

    3.1 Prohibition

    3.1.1 Core rule

    • An Organization must not use the Platform if it is a Restricted Party, is majority owned or controlled by a Restricted Party, is established in a Restricted Jurisdiction subject to comprehensive sanctions, or intends a transaction that would benefit a Restricted Party.

    3.2 Consequence of match

    3.2.1 Immediate effect

    • Any confirmed match against a Restricted Party or Restricted Jurisdiction results in immediate account suspension and a Screening Hold on any associated funds, pending compliance review.

    4. Screening

    4.1 Onboarding screening

    4.1.1 When performed

    • Screening is performed at Organization registration, at material profile changes (ownership, address, jurisdiction), and periodically thereafter.

    4.2 Transaction-level screening

    4.2.1 When performed

    • Screening is also performed at Order formation and at each payment instruction, including Escrow funding and Payout, against current list data.

    4.3 Payment holds and escrow freezes

    4.3.1 Effect of a match

    • A Screening match at any stage triggers a Screening Hold. Escrow funds associated with the transaction are frozen. Gloseg operations reviews the match manually before releasing, returning, or continuing to hold funds. No Payout is made while a Screening Hold is active.

    5. Dual-use and controlled goods

    5.1 Seller responsibility

    5.1.1 Classification

    • A Seller listing Dual-Use Goods or Controlled Goods is solely responsible for correctly classifying those goods under applicable export control lists and for holding any required export licence before listing or shipping.

    5.2 Export licence responsibility

    5.2.1 Gloseg's role

    • Gloseg may request evidence of an export licence as part of Verification under the Verification & Trust Policy but does not issue, apply for, or guarantee the validity of any export licence. Responsibility for lawful export rests with the Seller, and responsibility for lawful import rests with the Buyer.

    6. End-use and end-user assurances

    6.1 Buyer assurance

    6.1.1 Requirement

    • Where a transaction involves Dual-Use Goods or Controlled Goods, Gloseg or the Seller may require the Buyer to provide an End-Use Assurance confirming the final destination, end use, and end user, and confirming the goods will not be diverted to a Restricted Party or Restricted Jurisdiction or to prohibited military or proliferation use.

    6.2 Reliance and limits

    6.2.1 No independent verification of end use

    • Gloseg does not independently verify physical end use after delivery. Sellers should exercise reasonable commercial diligence on Buyer assurances proportionate to the sensitivity of the goods.

    7. Diversion and transshipment red flags

    Red flagDescription
    Unusual routingShipment routed through a jurisdiction with no logical commercial connection to buyer or goods
    Reluctance to disclose end useBuyer declines to state or evidence intended use of Controlled Goods
    Mismatched buyer profileBuyer's stated business activity is inconsistent with the goods ordered
    Third-party paymentPayment instructed from an account or entity unrelated to the Buyer Organization
    Urgent, unusually large orders from new accountsOrder pattern inconsistent with a newly onboarded Organization's stated scale
    Request to omit or alter shipping documentationBuyer or intermediary requests false declarations, mislabelling, or incomplete customs paperwork
    Known high-risk destinationFinal destination is a jurisdiction subject to sectoral or comprehensive sanctions

    7.1.1 Reporting red flags

    • A Seller who identifies any red flag in this table should decline or pause the transaction and report it to legal@gloseg.com.

    8. Documentary requirements

    8.1 Standard set

    8.1.1 Applicable documents

    • Depending on the goods and jurisdictions involved, Gloseg or a counterparty may require business registration, export licence, End-Use Assurance, bill of lading or equivalent shipping documentation, and certificates of origin, consistent with the Verification & Trust Policy.

    9. AML and counter-terrorist-financing expectations

    9.1 FATF-aligned approach

    9.1.1 Risk-based approach

    • Gloseg applies a risk-based approach to anti-money laundering and counter-terrorist-financing consistent with Financial Action Task Force (FATF) recommendations, proportionate to transaction size, jurisdiction risk, and Organization profile.

    9.2 Source-of-funds enquiries

    9.2.1 When raised

    • Gloseg operations may request evidence of source of funds for unusually large Escrow fundings, rapid repeated large transactions, or transactions inconsistent with an Organization's stated business activity or trading history.

    9.3 Politically exposed persons

    9.3.1 Enhanced diligence

    • Where an Organization's beneficial owner or authorised representative is identified as a politically exposed person, enhanced due diligence applies, which may include additional documentation and closer transaction monitoring.

    9.4 Prohibited payment channels

    9.4.1 Restriction

    • Payments through anonymous instruments, unregistered money service businesses, virtual assets not supported by Gloseg's payment infrastructure, or third parties unconnected to the Order counterparties are prohibited.

    10. Record keeping

    10.1 Retention periods

    10.1.1 Standard

    • Screening records, transaction records, and supporting compliance documentation are retained for the period required under applicable AML and sanctions record-keeping law in Ghana, Nigeria, the United Kingdom, and other relevant jurisdictions, and in any event for no shorter than five years from the date of the relevant transaction unless a longer period is legally mandated.

    11. User obligations

    11.1 Notification of changes

    11.1.1 Trigger events

    • An Organization must promptly notify legal@gloseg.com of any change in control, ownership, or beneficial ownership, any listing of the Organization or its principals on a sanctions list, and any regulatory action affecting its ability to trade lawfully.

    11.2 Cooperation

    11.2.1 Duty to cooperate

    • An Organization must cooperate with lawful requests from Gloseg, regulators, or law enforcement relating to sanctions or trade compliance, including providing requested documentation within the timeframe specified.

    12. Consequences of breach

    12.1 Immediate suspension

    12.1.1 Trigger

    • Any confirmed breach of this Policy, including trading with a Restricted Party, shipping to a Restricted Jurisdiction, or providing false End-Use Assurances, results in immediate account suspension and a Screening Hold on associated funds.

    12.2 Reporting

    12.2.1 Escalation

    • Confirmed breaches involving sanctions evasion, export control violations, or money laundering indicators are reported to the relevant competent authorities in Ghana, Nigeria, the United Kingdom, or other jurisdictions as applicable.

    13. No advice; users must seek independent counsel

    13.1 Disclaimer

    13.1.1 No legal or compliance advice

    • Nothing in this Policy constitutes legal, tax, export control, or compliance advice. Organizations are responsible for their own compliance with all applicable Sanctions Regimes, export control law, and AML law, and should seek independent professional advice specific to their trade.

    14. Appeals and false-positive resolution

    14.1 False positives

    14.1.1 Process

    • Where an Organization believes a Screening match is a false positive (for example, a name-only match unrelated to the Organization or its principals), it may submit clarifying identification information to legal@gloseg.com.

    14.2 Indicative timeline

    StageIndicative duration
    Acknowledgement of false-positive submission1 to 2 business days
    Compliance review of clarifying information3 to 7 business days
    Resolution and Screening Hold release, if clearedFollowing completion of review

    14.3 Appeal of confirmed match

    14.3.1 Right to appeal

    • Where Gloseg maintains a Screening Hold following review, the Organization may appeal in writing to legal@gloseg.com with additional evidence. Appeals are reviewed by compliance personnel not involved in the original decision.

    15. Enforcement and appeals

    15.1 General authority

    15.1.1 Discretion

    • Gloseg operations may take any action reasonably necessary to manage sanctions and trade compliance risk, including holding funds, suspending accounts, and declining to process transactions, subject to the appeal rights in Section 14.

    16. Amendments and notice

    16.1 Updates

    16.1.1 Notice

    • Gloseg may amend this Policy at any time to reflect changes in applicable Sanctions Regimes or law. Material changes are notified through the Platform or by email, and take effect immediately where required by legal or regulatory obligation, or otherwise after fourteen days' notice.

    17. Governing law and jurisdiction

    17.1 Governing law

    17.1.1 Primary law

    • This Policy is governed by the laws of Ghana, without prejudice to the mandatory application of sanctions and export control law of the United Nations, European Union, United Kingdom, United States, and the jurisdictions of the Organizations involved.

    17.2 Jurisdiction

    17.2.1 Forum

    • Subject to mandatory local law, the courts of Ghana have non-exclusive jurisdiction over disputes arising from this Policy.

    Contact

    Legal notices, questions about this document, data protection requests and compliance enquiries: legal@gloseg.com

    Data subject requests may also be submitted through the Privacy & My Data surface at /privacy/my-data.

    Gloseg B2B Limited Accra, Ghana, West Africa

    Questions about this document: legal@gloseg.com. Definitions used across Gloseg's legal documents are listed in the legal glossary.

    Incorporated rules

    This agreement incorporates the operating rules below by reference. They change on notice; where they conflict with this agreement, this agreement prevails.

    • Restricted & Prohibited Items Policy
    • AfCFTA Trade Compliance Guide

    Read alongside

    • AfCFTA Trade Compliance Guide

      Operational guidance on rules of origin, documentation and preferential treatment for intra-African trade conducted through Gloseg.

    • Restricted & Prohibited Items Policy

      Goods that may never be traded on Gloseg and goods that may be traded only with licences, certificates or category approval.

    • Intellectual Property Policy

      Rights holder notices, the takedown and counter-notice procedure, repeat-infringer strikes, and IP warranties for listing content.

    Your data

    Exercise a personal data right or manage consent from your workspace under Privacy & data.